Watch Grand Sumo Live – Day 1 (19th of July 2020)

Sumo has provided some excellent highlights reels over the years, but is equally as riveting live! So, why not join us in watching the July basho live through the following channels:


Watch Grand Sumo Live on NHK-World Japan!

Broadcast for the second half of action starts at 09:10 BST or 08:10 UTC on the 19th of July.


Check out mbovosumo’s live twitch stream here

Live action from the July Basho!

July 2020: Day-1 Fixtures & Results (19th of July) – Complete

(Score board taken from Wikimedia Commons)

Here are the fixtures for Day-1 of 2020’s July tournament, starting on the 19th.

EastWinnerWest
Terunofuji
(1-0)
Terunofuji Kotoyuki
(0-1)
Nishikigi
(0-1)
KotoekoKotoeko
(1-0)
Kotoshoho
(1-0)
KotoshohoChiyomaru
(0-1)
Kotoshogiku
(1-0)
KotoshogikuWakatakakage
(0-1)
Takayasu
(0-1)
KotonowakaKotonowaka
(1-0)
Sadanoumi
(1-0)
SadanoumiShohozan
(0-1)
Shimanoumi
(0-1)
TochinoshinTochinoshin
(1-0)
Kaisei
(0-1)
MyogiryuMyogiryu
(1-0)
Tamawashi
(1-0)
TamawashiIkioi
(0-1)
Ishiura
(0-1)
ChiyotairyuChiyotairyu
(1-0)
Terutsoyoshi
(1-0)
TerutsoyoshiTokushoryu
(0-1)
Enho
(0-1)
RyudenRyuden
(1-0)
Abi
(0-1)
HokutofujiHokutofuji
(1-0)
Kagayaki
(1-0)
KagayakiAoiyama
(0-1)
Daieisho
(1-0)
DaieishoKiribayama
(0-1)
Takarafuji
(0-1)
MitakeumiMitakeumi
(1-0)
Shodai
(1-0)
ShodaiOnosho
(0-1)
Takanosho
(0-1)
AsanoyamaAsanoyama
(1-0)
Takakeisho
(1-0)
TakakeishoYutakayama
(0-1)
Endo
(1-0)
EndoKakuryu
(0-1)
Hakuho
(1-0)
HakuhoOkinoumi
(0-1)

July 2020 Grand Sumo Tournament Listings

The Banzuke (rankings) for each Makuuchi (top division) wrestler can be found below (sorted by descending order of rank).

Note: – E denotes “East”, – W denotes “West”.

  • Yokozuna
    • Hakuho – E
    • Kakuryu – W
  • Ozeki
    • Takakeisho – E
    • Asanoyama – W
  • Sekiwake
    • Shodai – E
    • Mitakeumi – W
  • Komusubi
    • Daieisho – E
    • Okinoumi – W
  • Maegashira
    • #1
      • Endo – E
      • Yutakayama – W
    • #2
      • Takanosho – E
      • Onosho – W
    • #3
      • Takarafuji – E
      • Kiribayama – W
    • #4
      • Kagayaki – E
      • Aoiyama – W
    • #5
      • Abi – E
      • Hokutofuji – W
    • #6
      • Enho – E
      • Ryuden – W
    • #7
      • Terutsuyoshi – E
      • Tokushoryu – W
    • #8
      • Ishiura – E
      • Chiyotairyu – W
    • #9
      • Tamawashi – E
      • Ikioi – W
    • #10
      • Kaisei – E
      • Myogiryu – W
    • #11
      • Shimanoumi – E
      • Tochinoshin – W
    • #12
      • Sadanoumi – E
      • Shohozan – W
    • #13
      • Takayasu – E
      • Kotonowaka – W
    • #14
      • Kotoshogiku – E
      • Wakatakakage – W
    • #15
      • Kotoshoho – E
      • Chiyomaru – W
    • #16
      • Nishikigi – E
      • Kotoeko – W
    • #17
      • Terunofuji – E
      • Kotoyuki – W